52 Mass. App. Ct. 141 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] The decision of the reviewing board is affirmed.
So ordered.
See Connolly’s Case, 41 Mass. App. Ct. 35 (1996) (employee held to be prevailing party where both self-insurer and employee appealed conference order and employee awarded the same temporary total disability benefits after a hearing as set forth in the conference order); Cruz’s Case, 51 Mass. App. Ct. 26 (2001) (employee was the prevailing party where the insurer appealed conference order denying reduction, suspension, or discontinuance of compensation, and employee awarded partial incapacity payments after hearing).
Section 13A(5), as amended by St. 1991, c. 398, § 35, provides as follows: “Whenever an insurer files a complaint or contests a claim for benefits and then either (i) accepts the employee’s claim or withdraws its own complaint within five days of the date set for a hearing pursuant to section eleven; or (ii) the employee prevails at such hearing the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee’s attorney in an amount equal to three thousand five hundred dollars plus necessary expenses. An administrative judge may increase or decrease such fee based on the complexity of the dispute or the effort expended by the attorney.”