13 Mass. App. Ct. 486 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1982
[…] This case will not settle any great principle for the future so far as concerns the inheritance tax, which will steadily decrease in importance. It is clear under the present estate tax that all “appeals from the decision of the commissioner as to the value of an asset of the estate for purposes of chapter sixty-five C shall be made by filing a petition with the clerk of the appellate tax board” (emphasis supplied). G. L. c. 62C, § 39(c), inserted by St. 1976, c. 415, § 22, and amended by St. 1978, c. 514, § 129. Subsection (b) of § 39 perpetuates the dichotomy between questions of valuation and other types of questions by providing that “appeals from the decision of the commissioner as to all other matters arising under chapter sixty-five C shall be made by filing a petition with either the clerk of the appellate tax board or the probate court having jurisdiction of the estate of the decedent . . . .”