Greenfield Mills Inc v. Macklin, Larry
[…] As explained in the amicus brief of the Environmental Protection Agency and the Army Corps of Engineers (collectively “amici”),

[t]he discharge of pollutants other than dredged or fill material are generally regulated under section 402, which creates the EPA-administered National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System [“NPDES”] permitting program. See 33 U.S.C. § 1342. Discharges of dredged or fill material are generally regulated under section 404, which creates the Corps-administered dredge-and-fill permitting program. 33

U.S.C. § 1344.

The discharges in this case fall within the purview of the section 404 program. . . .

Amicus Br. at 4-5. This distinction is also made clear in the reg- ulations implementing § 1342. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.1(a)(1). (“The regulatory provisions contained in this part and parts 123, and 124 of this chapter implement the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) Program under section 318, 402, and 405 of the Clean Water Act . . . .”). According to the regula- tions, “[t]he following discharges do not require NPDES permits: . . . (b) Discharges of dredged or fill material into waters of the United States which are regulated under section 404 of the CWA.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.3(b).