Greenfield Mills Inc v. Macklin, Larry
[…] We note in passing that the regulations implementing § 404 set forth certain exceptions to the definition of “discharge of

(continued...) (...continued) dredged material” including “[d]ischarges of pollutants into waters of the United States resulting from the onshore subse- quent processing of dredged material that is extracted for any commercial use (other than fill).” 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(d)(3)(i). “These discharges,” the regulations explain, “are subject to section 402 of the Clean Water Act even though the extraction and deposit of such material may require a permit from the Corps or applicable state Section 404 program.” Id. However, such materials are not at issue in the present case, and § 404 is the only permitting process applicable here.