Greenemeier ex rel. Redington v. Spencer
[…] We agree that he has no right of contribution, but that does not change the result in this case.

The Act changed the Colorado law relating to contribution among joint tortfeasors. Prior to the Act, one of several joint tort-feasors could not obtain contribution from a co-tortfeasor. Now, under the Act, one tortfeasor who has paid a settlement may seek contribution from his co-tortfeasor for any payment he has made above his pro rata share. In re Question Submitted by U.S. District Court, 196 Colo. 392, 586 P.2d 224 (1978). An exception to that rule is contained in § 13-50.5-102(3) relied on by plaintiffs: “[TJhere is no right of contribution in favor of any tortfeasor who has intentionally, willfully, or wantonly caused or contributed to the injury....”

However, the fact that, under the circumstances of this case, Spencer has no right of contribution from Sacco or, as applicable here, Sacco may have no right of contribution from Spencer, is of no consequence here.