13 Conn. App. 512 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] By written agreement, stipulation or by decision of the court, those items or circumstances that were contemplated and are not to be changed may be specified in the written agreement, stipulation or decision of the court.” (Emphasis added.) This act was not effective until October 1, 1987. See Labow v. Labow, 13 Conn. App. 330, 344-45 n.5, 537 A.2d 157 (1988).
General Statutes § 46b-82. (Formerly Sec. 46-52) provides: “alimony. At the time of entering the decree, the superior court may order either of the parties to pay alimony to the other, in addition to or in lieu of an award pursuant to section 46b-81. The order may direct that security be