Greene v. Gray
[…] II. BACKGROUND

Plaintiff Cedric Greene filed an Application for Leave to Proceed in forma pauperis on November 16, 2015. ECF No. 1. Judge Ferenbach issued an Order and Report and Recommendation on November 19, 2015. ECF No. 2. Plaintiff’s Complaint was filed that same day. ECF No. 3. Plaintiff filed an objection to Judge Ferenbach’s Report and Recommendation on December 2, 2015. ECF No. 4.

III. LEGAL STANDARD

A district court “may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate.” 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1). A party may file specific written objections to the findings and recommendations of a magistrate judge. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1); Local Rule IB 3-2(a). When written objections have been filed, the district court is required to “make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made.” 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1); see also Local Rule IB 3-2(b). Plaintiff filed an objection to the Report and Recommendation on April 7, 2016. ECF No. 60. However, the Court has reviewed the record in this case and concurs with the Magistrate Judge’s recommendation(s).