We affirm this appeal from an election contest finding that the circuit court prop
[…] The Florida Elections Canvassing Commission certified the results. “[TJhere is a presumption that returns certified by election officials are presumed to be correct.” Boardman v. Esteva, 323 So.2d 259, 268 (Fla.1975) (citing Burke v. Beasley, 75 So.2d 7 (Fla.1954)).
Bernard and two electors filed a complaint to contest the election under section 102.168, alleging that the circuit court was required to review affidavits and accept testimony from voters whose absentee ballots had been rejected. Section 102.168(8) provides:
In any contest that requires a review of the canvassing board’s decision on the legality of an absentee ballot pursuant to s. 101.68 based upon a comparison of the signature on the voter’s certificate and the signature of the elector in the registration records, the circuit court may not review or consider any evidence other than the signature on the voter’s certificate and the signature of the elector in the registration records. The court’s review of such issue shall be to determine only if the canvassing board abused its discretion in making its decision.
“Since there is no common law right to contest elections, any statutory grant must necessarily be construed to grant only such rights as are explicitly set out.” McPherson v. Flynn, 397 So.2d 665, 668 (Fla.1981) (citing Pearson v. Taylor, 159 Fla. 775, 32 So.2d 826 (1947)).