221 Conn. 736 | Conn. | 1992
[…] Upon the application of any such owner or owners, the court, after determining the equity of the applicant in such deposit, may order that the money so deposited, or any part thereof, be paid forthwith for or on account of the just compensation to be awarded in such proceeding. If the compensation finally awarded exceeds the total amount of money so deposited or received by any person or persons entitled thereto, the court shall enter judgment against the state for the amount of the deficiency.”
General Statutes § 52-434a provides: “(a) In addition to the powers and jurisdiction granted to state referees under the provisions of section 52-434, a chief justice or judge of the supreme court, a judge of the appellate court, a judge of the superior court or a judge of the court of common pleas, who has ceased to hold office as justice or judge because of having retired and who has become a state referee and has been designated as a trial referee by the chief justice of the supreme court shall have and may exercise, with respect to any civil matter referred by the chief court administrator, the same powers and jurisdiction as does a judge of the court from which the proceedings were referred.
“(b) In condemnation proceedings in which the assessment fixed by the condemning authority exceeds the sum of two hundred thousand dollars the court may, at the request of either party, or on its own motion, refer the proceedings to the chief court administrator for referral to a committee of three such referees who, sitting together, shall hear and decide the matter. In such matters in which the fees payable to a referee are to be paid by the state, each such referee shall be reimbursed as provided in section 52-434.
“(c) The power conferred by this section may be exercised by any such state referee, whether acting in his capacity as a state referee, or as an auditor, or as a committee of one, or by any committee composed of not more than three such state referees, with respect to any civil matter referred to him or to it, the provisions of any general or special law to the contrary notwithstanding. ’ ’
Because we conclude, as the plaintiffs conceded at oral argument, that the claim that they were improperly ordered to post bond has become moot, we will not consider it.