221 Conn. 736 | Conn. | 1992
[…] Furthermore, the plaintiffs do not claim that the trial court improperly interpreted its jurisdiction as granted by § 48-10, or that it improperly refused to decide the issue of their respective liabilities. Because we will not render a purely advisory opinion, we decline the plaintiffs’ invitation to “assume the worst,” and, therefore, will not consider this issue further. Moshier v. Goodnow, 217 Conn. 303, 306, 586 A.2d 557 (1991);
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 48-11 provides: “Whenever the state takes property under any provision of the general statutes or any special act, and the state and the owner or owners of such property or of any interest therein are unable to agree on the amount to be paid as just compensation for such property, the taking authority shall file, with the clerk of the court to which a petition for the assessment of just damages has been preferred, a statement of the sum of money estimated by such authority to be just compensation for the property or interest therein taken. Such sum shall be deposited in said court to the use of the person or persons entitled thereto and notice of such deposit shall be given to such person or persons by such clerk. The court may require such person or persons to give bond to the state conditioned on the repayment to the state of so much of such deposit which may be withdrawn as exceeds the amount of compensation finally awarded. Interest shall not be allowed in any judgment on so much of such amount as had been deposited in said court. Upon the application of any such owner or owners, the court, after determining the equity of the applicant in such deposit, may order that the money so deposited, or any part thereof, be paid forthwith for or on account of the just compensation to be awarded in such proceeding. If the compensation finally awarded exceeds the total amount of money so deposited or received by any person or persons entitled thereto, the court shall enter judgment against the state for the amount of the deficiency.”