475 Mich. 502 | Mich. | 2006
[…] Stated differently, if you know or should know that if, for example, you accidentally drink or inhale a product, you may become ill, then you are charged with knowing that if you accidentally drink or inhale that product, you could die. And the manufac
To cut right to the core of the majority’s faulty reasoning, the majority completely misreads MCL 600.2948(2), and, in doing so, reaches the erroneous conclusion that obviousness of one risk means obviousness of all risks. The governing statute states:
A defendant is not liable for failure to warn of a material risk that is or should be obvious to a reasonably prudent product user or a material risk that is or should be a matter of common knowledge to persons in the same or similar position as the person upon whose injury or death the claim is based in a product liability action. [Id,.]
The majority ignores key words and basic grammatical structure. Specifically, the Legislature used the word “a” in the phrase “a material risk,” thus directing its mandate toward that particular risk.