455 F.2d 412 | 2d Cir. | 1972
[…] Recommendation 28, Public Participation in Administrative Hearings § D, adopted December 7, 1971. Without a showing of compelling need, it would be premature for us to inject the federal courts into this area of administrative discretion, perhaps foreclosing more flexible approaches through agency action or rules.
The petitions for review are granted in part and denied in part, and the case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
. Application was made pursuant to Section 4(e) of the Federal Power Act, 16 U. S.C. § 797(e), which provides in pertinent part:
The Commission is hereby authorized and empoweml—
•I* *i*
(e) To issue licenses to citizens of the United States, or to any association of such citizens, or to any corporation organized under the laws of the United States or any State thereof, or to any State or municipality for the purpose of constructing, operating, and maintaining dams, water conduits, reservoirs, power houses, transmission lines, or other project works necessary or convenient for the development and improvement of navigation and for the development, transmission, and utilization of power across, along, from, or in any of the streams or other bodies of water over which Congress has jurisdiction under its authority to regulate commerce with foreign nations and among the several States, or upon any part of the public lands and reservations of the United States (including the Territories), or for the purpose of utilizing the surplus water or water power from any Government dam.
. See S.Rep.No.91-296, 91st Gong., 1st Sess. 20 (1969) ; Environmental Quality, the Second Annual Report of the Council on Environmental Quality ch. 5 (Aug. 1971), reprinted in 1 Environmental L. Rep. 50057, 50064 [hereinafter cited as GEQ Report].