218 Conn. 162 | Conn. | 1991
[…] There was therefore no claim, anywhere in the record below, that the plaintiff was misled into assuming that Horton’s ambiguous signature represented an undertaking of personal liability on her part. Had Wyandot, Inc. v. Gracey Street Popcorn Co., 208 Conn. 248, 544 A.2d 180 (1988), on which the plaintiff now relies, been cited to the trial court, it would not have been clear error for the court to have concluded that the facts before it were sufficient to distinguish the holding in that case.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 52-278d provides in relevant part: “hearing on PRE JUDGMENT REMEDY APPLICATION. DETERMINATION BY THE COURT. SERVICE of process, (a) The defendant shall have the right to appear and be heard at the hearing. The hearing shall be limited to a determination of whether or not there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiffs claim.”
General Statutes § 52-278l (a) (1) provides in relevant part: “appeal, (a) An order (1) granting or denying a prejudgment remedy following a hearing under section 52-278d . . . shall be deemed a final judgment for purposes of appeal.”