218 Conn. 162 | Conn. | 1991
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 52-278d provides in relevant part: “hearing on PRE JUDGMENT REMEDY APPLICATION. DETERMINATION BY THE COURT. SERVICE of process, (a) The defendant shall have the right to appear and be heard at the hearing. The hearing shall be limited to a determination of whether or not there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiffs claim.”
General Statutes § 52-278l (a) (1) provides in relevant part: “appeal, (a) An order (1) granting or denying a prejudgment remedy following a hearing under section 52-278d . . . shall be deemed a final judgment for purposes of appeal.”
The two documents consisted of a “Customer Activity Report,” which was a ledger account detailing the corporate defendant’s indebtedness to the plaintiff, and an “Insurance Premium Financing Note and Security Agreement.”