CINEMA '84, RICHARD M. GREENBERG, TAX MATTERS PARTNER, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent
[…] Because equitable distribution applies only to the distribution of property in divorce and similar matrimonial actions,N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law sec. 236 (B)(5) , supra, it does not purport to alter New York's common-law rules of property.Schurm v. Union Natl. Bank, 455 N.Y.S.2d 532">455 N.Y.S.2d 532 , 455 N.Y.S.2d 532">534↩ (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1982).4.
N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law sec. 50 (McKinney 1988), provides that: "Property, real or personal, * * * owned by a married woman * * * shall continue to be her sole and separate property as if she were unmarried".N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law sec. 3-301(1) (McKinney 1989), provides that: "A married woman has all the rights in respect to property, real or personal, and the acquisition, use, enjoyment and disposition thereof * * * as if she were unmarried." These provisions were enacted to abrogate the common-law rule entitling the husband to all rents and profits from his wife's real property and absolute rights in his wife's personal property. See Practice Commentaries toN.Y. Dom. Rel. Law sec. 50 (McKinney 1988).