Greenbaum v. Martinez
[…] While this may occur, yet the inevitable consequence of not being able to recover the jurisdictional sum, so as to carry costs under section 1022 of the Code of Civil Procedure, will, we apprehend, be sufficient to prevent such a practice from becoming common; and the saving of costs will compensate the defendants in the rare instances in which they may be first brought into the superior instead of the justice’s court.

Both of the causes of detriment complained of here are within the measure of damages applicable to cases of this kind, which is provided for in section 3336 of the Civil Code, as follows: “The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be,—1. The value of the property at the time of the con*462version, with the interest from that time, or, where the action has been prosecuted with reasonable diligence, the highest market value of the property at any time between the conversion and the verdict, without interest, at the option of the injured party; and 2. A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property.”

In McDonald v.