422 Mass. 551 | Mass. | 1996
[…] G. L. c. 151B, § 9.
The court in Clarke v. Kentucky Fried Chicken of Cal., Inc., 57 F.3d 21, 25 n.7 (1st Cir. 1995), notes that the jurisdictional language in G. L. c. 214, § 1C, “may have been intended merely to overcome the automatic ‘default’ mechanism in [G. L. c. 214, § 2] — which would otherwise vest the [Supreme Judicial Court] with exclusive original jurisdiction over all Section 1C claims for equitable relief — and to designate which other court (i.e., superior court) possesses jurisdiction once the Section 1C claimant has met the MCAD exhaustion requirements” (emphasis in original).
General Laws c. 152, § 24 (1994 ed.), provides, in relevant part: “An employee shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law ... in respect to an injury that is compensable under this chapter, to recover damages for personal injuries . . . .”