Green v. Wilson
[…] Having decided that an assertion of jurisdiction would be constitutionally permissible in this case, we now consider whether doing so would be supported by Michigan's long arm statute, MCL 600.705(2); MSA 27A.705(2).

Michigan's long arm statute has been interpreted to grant the broadest basis for jurisdiction consistent with due process. Schneider v Linkfield, 389 Mich 608, 616; 209 NW2d 225 (1973). Plaintiffs' counsel conceded below that jurisdiction was *144 not appropriate under subsection 1 of the statute.[1] See MCL 600.705(1); MSA 27A.705(1) (nonresident transacts business within the state). Instead, plaintiffs relied on subsection 2, which provides that grounds for personal jurisdiction arise by the "doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort." MCL 600.705(2); MSA 27A.705(2). An action for tort includes an action provided for by statute. Black v Rasile, 113 Mich App 601, 603; 318 NW2d 475 (1980).

The complaint in this case states a negligence action against defendant Wilson arising from the automobile accident.