Green v. Stewart
[…] The judgment of the trial court recited that none of the persons employed in the tax assessor's office is authorized to perform governmental functions in his own right involving some exercise of discretion, none of them has any sovereign function of government conferred upon him to be exercised for the benefit of the public largely independent of the control of others, and all of them are subject to the Civil Service Act.

Article VIII, Section 14 of the Texas Constitution, Vernon's Ann.St., authorizes the election of an assessor-collector of taxes in each county who shall hold his office for four years and until his successor is elected and qualified. It then states that "such Assessor and Collector of Taxes shall perform all the duties with respect to assessing property for the purpose of taxation and collecting taxes, as may be prescribed by the Legislature." (Emphasis added.)