Green v. State
[…] Id. at 489 (III) (b).6

*545Decided February 9, 2007 Robert L. Persse, Jack B. Williamson, Jr., for appellant.

In Georgia, a parolee’s right to a preliminary hearing and a parole revocation hearing has been codified in OCGA §§ 42-9-50 and 42-9-51. OCGA § 42-9-51 (a) and (b) states as follows:

[a] parolee who has allegedly violated the terms of his parole or conditional release shall, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, have a right to a final hearing before the board, to be held within a reasonable time after the occurrence of one of the events listed in this subsection. . . . The purpose of the hearing shall be to determine whether the alleged violator has in fact committed any acts which would constitute a violation of the terms and conditions of his parole or conditional release and whether those acts are of such a nature as to warrant revocation of parole or conditional release.

SeealsoOCGA§ 42-9-51 (d) (outlining the parolee’s procedural rights for this hearing).

Given these due process protections, it seems clear that Green was entitled to a hearing to determine whether he had, in fact, violated his parole and whether his parole should be revoked.