Green v. State
[…] Green does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support a finding that he attempted to escape from the jail. Further, even though the court had not ruled on whether the attempted escape charge was a felony or misdemeanor at the time Green entered his guilty plea, Green does not challenge the validity of the guilty plea on appeal, nor does he contend that he should have been allowed to withdraw his plea after the court concluded that the charge was a felony but prior to sentencing. See OCGA § 17-7-93 (b) (a defendant has an absolute right to withdraw his or her guilty plea before sentencing).

For the purposes of this opinion, the relevant portions of OCGA § 16-10-52 (b) are as follows: “(1) Aperson who, having been convicted of a felony, is convicted of the offense of escape shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years. ... (4) Any other person convicted of the offense of escape shall be punished as for a misdemeanor.”

The parolee may waive his right to this hearing. Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U. S. at 487 (III) (b); OCGA§ 42-9-51 (a).

The Supreme Court subsequently extended the same protections to probation revocation proceedings in Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U. S. 778 (93 SC 1756, 36 LE2d 656) (1973).