Green v. State
[…] Are items of personal apparel, such as common gloves, included under the terms “tool, machine or implement” as used in section 810.06, Florida Statutes?
BOOTH, J., concurs and ALLEN, J., concurs in part and dissents in part with opinion.





Concurrence in Part

ALLEN, Judge,

concurring in part and dissenting in part.

Although I agree that the appellant’s burglary conviction must be affirmed, I believe the appellant’s conviction for possession of burglary tools should be reversed. I would not construe the section 810.06 terms “tool, machine, or implement” to include a common glove.

Section 810.06, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

*968Possession of burglary tools. — Whoever has in his possession any tool, machine^ or implement with intent to use the same, or allow the same to be used, to commit any burglary or trespass shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

It is axiomatic that words in a statute are to be given their common or ordinary meaning. Maryland Cas. Co. v. Sutherland, 125 Fla. 282, 169 So. 679 (1936); Zebley v. Stuart Nissan, 576 So.2d 851 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991); Brooks v.