Green v. State
[…] Therefore, he will not be heard to complain on appeal of a charge which substantially complied with his requested submission. See Tucker v. State, 771 S.W.2d 523, 534 (Tex.Crim.App.1988), cert. denied, - U.S. -, 109 S.Ct. 3230, 106 L.Ed.2d 578 (1989). Green’s fourth point of error is overruled.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

HILL, J., dissents.






Dissenting Opinion

HILL, Justice,

dissenting.

I respectfully dissent, because I find that the trial court erred by failing to submit a charge to the jury on the defense of mistake of law as requested by Green.

Section 8.03(b) of the Texas Penal Code provides that:

It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that the actor reasonably believed the conduct charged did not constitute a crime and that he acted in reasonable reliance upon:
[[Image here]]
(2) a written interpretation of the law contained in an opinion of a court of record....

TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. sec. 8.03(b) (Vernon 1974).

Green testified at trial that in arresting his principal he was relying on the opinion of the 1873 United States Supreme Court case of “Taylor v. Tanner.” As the majority acknowledges, he was relying on the case of Taylor v.