767 S.W.2d 919 | Tex. App. | 1989
[…] See Garza v. State, 653 S.W.2d 850 (Tex.Civ.App.—Corpus Christi 1982, no pet.). In Garza, the court of appeals held that since the legislature did not provide any further definition of “exercise control,” the indictment need not be more specific as to how the defendant exercised control over the property in question. We decline to follow the reasoning in Garza because it seems to ignore the holdings in such cases as Cruise and Haecker.
In Cruise, the indictment charged the defendant with assault by “causing bodily injury” to the victim. TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC.ANN. art. 21.03 (Vernon 1966) requires that “[everything ... be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.” Since the state could not hope to prove that the defendant caused bodily injury without adducing facts showing how he did so, the court of criminal appeals held that the trial court erred in refusing to order the state to disclose such facts upon a motion to quash on such grounds.