767 S.W.2d 919 | Tex. App. | 1989
[…] The indictment does not bring into play the concept of effecting a transfer or a purported transfer of the title or other non-possessory interest
TEX. CONST, art. I, sec. 10 (1876, amended 1984), states, in substance, that in all criminal prosecutions the accused or the defendant:
“[S]hall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof....”
The legislature has provided that a meaningful guidance to the adequacy of the notice is that the offense must be set forth in plain and intelligible words. TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 21.02(7) (Vernon 1966).
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 21.-03 (Vernon 1966) states:
“Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.”
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 21.-Olp (Vernon 1966) provides that:
“The certainty required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense.”
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 21.12 (Vernon 1966) states, in part:
“When a statute defining any offense uses special or particular terms, indictment on it may use the general term which, in common language, embraces the special term....”