767 S.W.2d 919 | Tex. App. | 1989
[…] “The supposition that a multiplicity of variant theories will be alleged in an indictment returned after a motion to quash is granted will become a fact only in those cases where some evidence is presented to the grand jury supporting each of the ‘multiplicity of variant theories.’ And in that rare case where there is such evidence, the accused is certainly entitled to notice of the State’s multiple theory of culpability.”
Gorman further states that theft by appropriation involves an act that in turn may be bodily movement and may also include speech. In fact, TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. sec. 31.01(5)(B) (Vernon Supp.1989) reads:
“(B) to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property.”
As a general rule, the allegations in the indictment that track the statute are considered sufficient. I think that the holding and reasoning in Garza v. State, 653 S.W.2d 850 (Tex.App.—Corpus Christi 1982, no pet.), is sound and should be followed here.