767 S.W.2d 919 | Tex. App. | 1989
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 21.02(7) (Vernon 1966).
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 21.-03 (Vernon 1966) states:
“Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.”
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 21.-Olp (Vernon 1966) provides that:
“The certainty required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense.”
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 21.12 (Vernon 1966) states, in part:
“When a statute defining any offense uses special or particular terms, indictment on it may use the general term which, in common language, embraces the special term....”
Again, reading the indictment herein, in its entirety, I would stress that there was an adequacy of notice to this Appellant. Her contentions in this regard are not sound.