714 S.E.2d 646 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] Therefore, based on this record, there is not a reasonable likelihood that the jury convicted Green of robbing the victims with a replica, and this enumeration presents no basis for reversal.[12]
2. Green also contends that the evidence failed to support the guilty verdict as to kidnapping, arguing that the State failed to prove the asportation element of the offense. We disagree.
OCGA § 16-5-40(a) defines the kidnapping offense as follows: "A person commits the offense of kidnapping when such person abducts or steals away another person without lawful authority or warrant and holds such other person against his or her will."[13] We must evaluate the sufficiency of the evidence of abduction or stealing away by analyzing the following four factors: