333 S.W.2d 880 | Tex. App. | 1960
[…] Jones v. Strayhorn, Tex., 321 S.W.2d 290, 295. The action of Judge Myers in ruling out appellant's belated defenses as reflected by this record has support in the cases heretofore cited; and hence cannot be viewed as arbitrary and amounting to abuse of discretion.
In point 8 appellant argues that under Sec. 313, Probate Code, the suit on a rejected claim must be by verified pleading; and appellee's petition not being supported by affidavit was in turn insufficient to support the judgment as a matter of law. Sec. 313, providing for suit upon any rejected claim states, material here: "When a claim or a part thereof has been rejected by the representative, the claimant shall institute suit thereon within ninety days after such rejection, or the claim shall be barred. When a rejected claim is sued on, the endorsement made on or annexed thereto shall be taken to be true without further proof, unless denied under oath." (Emphasis ours.)
It is specifically appellant's position that if the italicized wording of Sec. 313, is to be given any meaning at all, it was incumbent on the parties suing on a claim to deny under oath that the claim was properly rejected.
The point is overruled.