Green v. Holy Trinity Church of God in Christ
[…] We conclude that the trial court’s decision neither to dissolve nor to modify the prejudgment attachment order was not clearly erroneous.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The complaint names Alton Barnes as defendant both individually and as agent for the defendant Holy Trinity Church of God in Christ.

The trial court incorrectly cited “General Statutes § 52-278” as the authority for the prejudgment attachment. Since that statute is inapplicable to this action, we presume the trial court intended to cite General Statutes § 52-278e.

General Statutes § 52-278e provides in pertinent part: “(a) The court or a judge of the court may allow the prejudgment remedy to be issued by an attorney without hearing as provided in sections 52-278c and 52-278d upon verification by oath of the plaintiff or of some competent affiant, that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiffs claim and (1) that the prejudgment remedy requested is for an attachment of real property ....

“(c) The defendant appearing in such action may move to dissolve or modify the prejudgment remedy granted pursuant to this section in which event the court shall proceed to hear and determine such motion expeditiously. If the court determines at such hearing requested by the defendant that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiffs claim, then the prejudgment remedy granted shall remain in effect. If the court determines there is no such probable cause, the prejudgment remedy shall be dissolved. An order shall be issued by the court setting forth the action it has taken.”

The named plaintiff is Craig Green (hereinafter Green). The second plaintiff is Craig Green’s wife, Terri Green, who is suing the defendants for loss of consortium.