Green v. Green
[…] From the aforementioned judgment Van Buren Green has appealed.

Three points are raised in defendant's brief:

1. That the minor child involved in this action is illegitimate and the court erred as a matter of law in finding otherwise.

2. The child being illegitimate, the District Court was without jurisdiction to hear and determine this action.

3. Under the terms of the Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act, the District Court was without jurisdiction to hear and determine this action regardless of the status of the child.

With defendant's proposition one, we cannot agree. Section 215, 84 O.S. 1951, provides among other things as follows:

"* * * The issue of all marriages null in law, or dissolved by divorce, are legitimate."

It is unquestioned that plaintiff and defendant went through a ceremonial marriage, were living together as husband and wife when the child was conceived.