44 Conn. App. 112 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] We conclude that the plaintiff, as the decedent’s spouse and dependent, is so entitled. We would apply General Statutes § 31-310c (2) retroactively because it is a codification of administrative law as it existed at the time of the statute’s passage. Accordingly, we respectfully dissent.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 31-310c provides in pertinent part that “in the case of an occupational disease which manifests itself at a time when the worker has not worked during the twenty-six weeks immediately preceding the diagnosis of such disease, the claimant’s average weekly wage shall be considered to be equivalent to . . . (2) the average weekly wage earned by the claimant during the twenty-six calendar weeks last worked by the claimant, which wage shall be deter
It is not disputed that the date of the total or partial incapacity to work of the decedent was in July, 1989 or that he last worked at General Dynamics, Electric Boat Division, on June 17,1978, at which time he retired for reasons unrelated to injury or disease.