44 Conn. App. 112 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] In the case of an occupational disease, tire time of injury shall be the date of total or partial incapacity to work as a result of such disease. ...”
The commissioner made other findings not at issue in this appeal.
The review board based its decision in part on its opimons in the following cases: Orcutt v. Ohmweave Co., 8 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev. Op. 125 (1990),
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 31-310c provides in pertinent part: “[I]n Hie ease of an occupational disease the average weekly wage shall be calculated as of the date of total or partial incapacity to work. However, in the case of an occupational disease which manifests itself at a time when the worker has not worked during the twenty-six weeks immediately preceding the diagnosis of such disease, the claimant’s average weekly wage shall be considered to be equivalent to the greater of (1) the average weekly wage determined pursuant to section 31-310 and adjusted pursuant to section 31-307a or (2) the average weekly wage earned by the claimant during the twenty-six calendar weeks last worked by the claimant, which wage shall be determined in accordance with said section 31-310 and adjusted pursuant to said section 31-307a.”
The review board made other findings not at issue in this appeal.
See footnote 4.
The parties do not dispute the commissioner’s finding that the effective time of injury/date of incapacity here is July 11, 1989.