173 F. Supp. 233 | S.D.N.Y. | 1959
[…] General Corporation Law, § 210. There is a dispute as to whether, at the time process was served, Hayes had actually ceased doing business in New York. However, prior to service of process on the secretary of state, Hayes had surrendered its authority to do business within the state and revoked its designation of the secretary
Service upon Hayes in Alabama can be effective only if the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1695 are properly invoked. That section provides as follows:
“§ 1695. Stockholder’s derivative action.
“Process in a stockholder’s action in behalf of his corporation may be served upon such corporation in any district where it is organized or licensed to do business or is doing business.”
The complaint as presently framed demands relief against Hayes and on behalf of United. While it may be true that in a so-called “double derivative” action a corporation may be served under this section even though not the corporation on whose behalf the action is brought. Cf. Steinberg v.