59 A.3d 1001 | Md. | 2013
[…] Id.; see Supervisor of Assessments v. Keeler, 362 Md. 198, 208, 764 A.2d 821 (2001) (quoting State Dep’t of Assessments and Taxation v. Consumer Programs, Inc., 331 Md. 68, 72, 626 A.2d 360 (1993)) (“In short, a reviewing court is authorized to reverse a decision of the Tax Court, if the agency ‘erroneously determines or erroneously applies the law.’ ”). With respect to an agency’s conclusions of law, a
The present case involves the legal correctness of the Tax Court’s construction of the words parsonage and convent as they are employed in § 7-204 (“Property that is owned by a religious group or organization is not subject to property tax if the property is actually used exclusively for: ... (2) a parsonage or convent.”). The parties dispute whether the Tax Court is owed any deference in its construction of those terms.