Green v. Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
[…] Hayward, 426 Md. 638, 650, 45 A.3d 224 (2012). Property tax exemptions certainly are within the purview of the Tax Court; yet “[w]e are under no constraint ... to affirm an agency decision premised solely upon an erroneous conclusion of law.” Pro-Football, Inc. v. McCants, 428 Md. 270, 283, 51 A.3d 586 (2012) (quoting Thomas v. State Ret. & Pension Sys., 420 Md. 45, 54-55, 21 A.3d 1042 (2011) (internal quotation marks omitted)).

The present case involves the legal correctness of the Tax Court’s construction of the words parsonage and convent as they are employed in § 7-204 (“Property that is owned by a religious group or organization is not subject to property tax if the property is actually used exclusively for: ... (2) a parsonage or convent.”). The parties dispute whether the Tax Court is owed any deference in its construction of those terms.