Green Rock Ridge, Inc. v. Kobernat
[…] The Kobemats alleged, however, that they had taken possession of the house because they had nowhere else to go.

Pursuant to § 167-3 A (1) of the Wallingford housing code, a certificate of compliance must be obtained before a rental property may be relet after its occupants have vacated. See footnote 7 of this opinion.

General Statutes § 47a-5 provides: “In any borough, city or town which requires a certificate of occupancy prior to human habitation of any building located therein, if any building is occupied in whole or in part without such occupancy permit, the owner or lessor of the premises shall be liable for a civil penalty of not more than twenty dollars per day, per apartment or dwelling unit, for not more than two hundred days for such period of unlawful occupation.”

Rule 3.7 (a) of the Rules of Professional Conduct provides in relevant part: “A lawyer shall not act as advocate at a trial in which the lawyer is likely to be a necessary witness . . . .”