207 N.W.2d 623 | Wis. | 1973
[…] “Although the benefit of the doubt shall be given to the taxpayer in cases where the language imposing the tax is ambiguous, there is no duty upon the court ‘ “. . . to search for doubt in an endeavor to defeat an obvious legislative intention.” ’ ” Transamerica Financial Corp. v. Department of Revenue (1972), 56 Wis. 2d 57, 64, 65, 201 N. W. 2d 552.

Sec. 990.01, Stats., states that in the construction of Wisconsin laws “. . . the words . . . which follow shall be construed as indicated unless such construction would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature;” to wit:

“(1) General rule. All words and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning.