207 N.W.2d 623 | Wis. | 1973
[…] Sub. (1) does not mention or indicate who is to be so taxed or charged. Sub. (4) empowers the governing body of the municipality to establish sewerage service charges in such amounts as to meet all or part of the requirements for construction, improvements and maintenance of the sewerage system “. . . and for the payment of all or part of the principal and interest of any indebtedness incurred . . . .” This subsection in no way empowers MET to make a “direct sewerage service charge” against VOC. Sec. 66.076 (4), Stats. 1971, supports this interpretation, stating:

“. . . Service charges made by a metropolitan sewerage district to any town, village or city shall in turn be levied by such town, village or city against the individual sewer system users within the corporate limits of such municipality, and the responsibility for collecting such charges and promptly remitting same to the metropolitan sewerage district shall lie with such municipality. Delinquent charges shall be collected in accordance with sub. (7).”

It thus appears under the 1971 statutes, and by analogy to the 1969 statutes, that the city can levy the sewerage service charge against the user but MET cannot.