207 N.W.2d 623 | Wis. | 1973
[…] Joint County School Comm. (1955), 271 Wis. 416, 429, 73 N. W. 2d 566, the court stated, “A school district is a quasi-municipal corporation. It is an agent of the state for the purpose of administering the state’s system of public education. . . .” Neither of these definitions support the contention that VOC is an “institution.”
Notwithstanding, MET argues that it then has such authority under sec. 66.076 (1) and (4), Stats., to di
“. . . Service charges made by a metropolitan sewerage district to any town, village or city shall in turn be levied by such town, village or city against the individual sewer system users within the corporate limits of such municipality, and the responsibility for collecting such charges and promptly remitting same to the metropolitan sewerage district shall lie with such municipality. Delinquent charges shall be collected in accordance with sub. (7).”
It thus appears under the 1971 statutes, and by analogy to the 1969 statutes, that the city can levy the sewerage service charge against the user but MET cannot.
Sec. 38.155 (4m) (a), Stats. 1969, states: