316 N.W.2d 489 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] App. 186; 189 NW2d 753 (1971), lv den 385 Mich. 779, 781 (1971). In Smith, this Court construed MCL 326.16; MSA 14.236, which provided that a death certificate could be used at *561 trial as prima facie evidence of identity, occurrence, time, and place of death. Due to the explicit language of MCL 326.16; MSA 14.236, this Court held that a death certificate was not admissible as evidence of the cause of death.
The problem with plaintiff's reliance on Smith is that MCL 326.16; MSA 14.236 was repealed prior to trial in this matter. Effective September 30, 1978, MCL 333.2886; MSA 14.15(2886) embodied the legislative expression of policy concerning a death certificate's admissibility. This provision provides:
"A certified copy of a vital record, or any part thereof, or a certificate of registration issued in accordance with sections 2881 and 2882 is considered for all purposes the same as the original and is prima facie evidence of the facts stated in the original."
Prior to the enactment of this provision, the Michigan Supreme Court adopted the Michigan Rules of Evidence. MRE 803(9) provides for the following exception to the hearsay rule:
"Records of vital statistics.