Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of North & South America v. Abrams
[…] The Archdiocese argues that Religious Corporations Law § 12 requires court approval only for a conveyance of real property, not for modifications of a promissory note which do not affect title to the real property. The Attorney-General argues that modifications of the amount received for the property relates directly to the factors considered by the court in approving the sale and, therefore, court approval of the modifications was required.

By its terms, Religious Corporations Law § 12 (1) applies when a religious corporation shall "sell, mortgage or lease for a term exceeding five years any of its real property.”