Greehling v. State
[…] Greehling v. State

662 P.2d 1028 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1982

OPINION

OGG, Presiding Judge.

The dispositive issue in this appeal is whether this court has jurisdiction to hear a direct appeal from an order denying relief under A.R.S. § 13-3922.

The appellants filed a pleading labeled a “Motion For Return of Property” with the Maricopa County Superior Court on October 3, 1980. The motion controverted the grounds for the issuance of two search warrants and requested that the property seized pursuant to the search warrants be restored to the appellants under the provisions of A.R.S. § 13-3922. This pertinent statute is codified in the Arizona Criminal Code, 5A A.R.S., Art. 8, Search Warrant, § 13-3922, which reads as follows:

If the grounds on which the warrant was issued are controverted, the magistrate shall proceed to take testimony relative thereto. The testimony given by each witness shall be reduced to writing and certified by the magistrate. If it appears that the property taken is not the same as that described in the warrant, or that probable cause does not exist for believing the items were subject to seizure, the magistrate shall cause the property to be restored to the person from whom it was taken, provided that the property is not such that its possession would constitute a criminal offense.

On December 9, 1980, the superior court judge, after studying the memoranda and conducting a hearing, entered an order “that the motion for return of property and contravention of the issued search warrants is denied.” The appellants have filed this appeal from the denial of appellants’ motion.