Greco v. Greco
[…] Furthermore, trial courts are endowed with broad discretion to distribute property in connection with a dissolution of marriage. Bornemann v. Bornemann, 245 Conn. 508, 531-32, 752 A.2d 978 (1998). With those caveats in mind, we address in turn the three parts of the trial court’s financial award.

I

DISTRIBUTION OF MARITAL PROPERTY

Although a trial court is afforded broad discretion when distributing marital property, it must take into account several statutory factors. Lopiano v. Lopiano, 247 Conn. 356, 374-75, 752 A.2d 1000 (1998). These *355factors, enumerated in General Statutes § 46b-81,7 include “the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability . . . and needs of each of the parties . . . .” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Lopiano v.