Greco v. Greco
[…] Furthermore, because awards of attorney’s fees are inextricably linked with the parties’ financial situation, we need not address the reasonableness of the trial court’s award of $100,000 in attorney’s fees in light of our conclusion herein, which will require the issuance of new financial orders. See General Statutes § 46b-62 (“[i]n any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter and sections 17b-743,17b-744, 45a-257, 46b-l, 46b-6, 46b-212 to 46b-213v, inclusive, 47-14g, 51-348a and 52-362, the court may order either spouse or, if such proceeding concerns the custody, care, education, visitation, or support of a minor child, either parent to pay the reasonable attorney’s fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82” [emphasis added]).