Greco v. Greco
[…] In the present case, the stock itself did not constitute a significant resource or source of income and the trial court did not attribute any such income (e.g. cash dividends) to the defendant in determining his income for the purpose of calculating alimony.

The plaintiff alleged that the conveyances herein violated the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, General Statutes §§ 52-552a through 52-5521. General Statutes § 52-552e (a) provides: “A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor’s claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor (A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction, or (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.”

In rendering its judgment, the trial court, stated: “[T]he [defendant] . . . malees persuasive arguments supporting his reasons for the transfer.