Greco v. Greco
[…] And timely objections to that determination having been filed by the support obligor with this court and this court having reviewed the objections filed herein;

Now, therefore, it is hereby ordered, that the determination of the Support Collection Unit is reversed, the objections are sustained and the Support Collection Unit is hereby directed not to notify the Department of Motor Vehicles to suspend the support obligor’s driving privileges.

The procedures for the court’s determination of a driver’s license suspension are set forth in Family Court Act § 454. Section 454 (5) requires that “The court’s review shall be based upon the record and submissions of the support obligor and the support collection unit upon which the support collection unit’s denial [of the obligor’s challenge] was made”. Accordingly, the court has thoroughly reviewed the record and submissions in this matter and finds that the respondent’s support obligation arose with respect to one child born of the marriage of the parties.