560 N.W.2d 351 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] If the court determines that the public records are not exempt from disclosure, the *353 court shall order the public body to cease withholding or to produce a public record or a portion thereof wrongfully withheld, regardless of the location of the public record. The circuit court for the county in which the complainant resides or has his principal place of business, or the circuit court for the county in which the public record or an office of the public body is located shall have jurisdiction to issue the order.
Additionally, M.C.L. § 600.1615; M.S.A. § 27A.1615 provides:
Any county in which any governmental unit, including but not limited to a public, municipal, quasi-municipal, or governmental corporation, unincorporated board, public body, or political subdivision, exercises or may exercise its governmental authority is the proper county in which to commence and try actions against such governmental units, except that if the cause of action arose in the county of the principal office of such governmental unit, that county is the proper county in which to commence and try actions against such governmental units.
Defendants assert that because plaintiff's cause of action arose in Oakland County where the clerk's office is located, venue is proper in that county only. Defendants contend that § 10(1) of the FOIA is not a venue provision, but only confers jurisdiction.