Greaves v. Medical Imaging Systems, Inc.
[…] If, as Mr. Greene suggests, the appellate courts are ready to expand the application of equitable estoppel, I think it's more proper that they be the ones to do it. They have the benefit of more time and the assistance of law clerks and so on and certainly more and better minds, no question about that.

[1] Greaves contends, on appeal, that the hearing judge erred in concluding that his claim was barred by the provisions *898 of RCW 19.36.010, the statute of frauds relating to contracts. That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

In the following cases, specified in this section, any agreement, contract and promise shall be void, unless such agreement, contract or promise, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized, that is to say: (1) Every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed in one year from the making thereof;...

This statute has been applied in the employment contract context. See, e.g., Dudley v. Boise Cascade Corp., 76 Wash. 2d 466, 470, 457 P.2d 586 (1969). The underlying purpose behind the statute of frauds is to prevent fraud, not to be a means of its perpetration. Beckendorf v.