Greater Temple Christian Church v. Higgins, Unpublished Decision (6-28-2006)
[…] {¶ 19} The authority to hear an action for a writ of quo warranto is granted in Sections 2 and 3, Article IV of the Ohio Constitution. Section 2, Article IV of the Ohio Constitution states, in relevant part:

"(B)(1) The supreme court shall have original jurisdiction in the following:

"(a) Quo warranto[.]"

Section 3, Article IV of the Ohio Constitution states, in relevant part:

"(B)(1) The courts of appeals shall have original jurisdiction in the following:

"(a) Quo warranto[.]"

Jurisdiction for a quo warranto action is further statutorily established in R.C. 2733.03, which states, in pertinent part:

"An action in quo warranto can be brought only in the supreme court, or in the court of appeals of the county in which the defendant, or one of the defendants, resides or is found, or, when the defendant is a corporation, in the county in which it is situated or has a place of business."

In addition, the Ohio Supreme Court has held that "the courts of common pleas are without jurisdiction over actions in quo warranto." State ex rel. Battin v. Bush (1988),40 Ohio St. 3d 236, 238, citing State ex rel. Maxwell v. Schneider (1921),103 Ohio St. 492.