130 Ill. App. 3d 1002 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] We, therefore, hold that the ordinance is invalid to the extent that it fails to permit a credit for substantial nonsanitary services.
The other issue raised by Kellstedt concerns both the constitutionality of the attorney fee provision and the reasonableness of the actual award. The Sanitary District has cross-appealed the award of fees asking that the award be increased to $3,000 to cover all attorney fees incurred in this litigation. Because we find that no award of fees was proper under these circumstances, we do not reach the constitutional claim made by Kellstedt. Section 7 of the statute provides:
“The sanitary district also has the power, from time to time, to sue the occupant or user of that real estate in a civil action to recover money due for sewerage services, plus a reasonable attorney’s fee, to be fixed by the court.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 42, par. 319.7.)
Ordinance 301 contains a similar provision. We find that these provisions apply only to the collection of moneys due the Sanitary District.