10 F. Supp. 2d 638 | N.D. Tex. | 1998
[…] Therefore, prior efficiencies are penalized only to the extent such efficiencies are no longer present.
[12] While HCFA did supply some additional details in its promulgation of the IPS regulations, Plaintiffs have produced no testimony or evidence to suggest that such decisions were contrary to Congressional intent.
[13] It is undisputed that many HHAs are "small businesses" as defined by the Regulatory Flexibility Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 632 et seq.; 13 C.F.R. § 121.101 et seq.
[14] None of HCFA's discretionary input could be of sufficient magnitude to necessitate an analysis pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 604(a)(5). For instance, Plaintiffs point to 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(L)(vi)(I), which states that for new providers and those providers without a 12 month cost reporting period ending in fiscal year 1994, the per beneficiary limitation "...shall be equal to the median of these limits (or the Secretary's best estimates thereof) applied to other home health agencies..." (emphasis added). Plaintiffs argue that it was improper for HCFA to use a national rather than a regional median figure. The Court finds, however, that HCFA in calculating the per beneficiary cost limits, made the only interpretation possible in light of the language of the IPS statute.