232 Conn. 57 | Conn. | 1995
[…] Because the board found that MERA applied to this case, it dismissed the first complaint brought by the union pursuant to the State Labor Relations Act.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 4-180 (b) provides a remedy to the parties should the board fail to comply with § 4-180 (a) by not issuing a decision within ninety days: “If any agency fails to comply with the provisions of subsection (a) . . . any party thereto or any interested person may apply to the superior court . . . for an order requiring the agency to render a decision forthwith, after hearing. ...”
General Statutes § 7-273j provides in part: “Each transit district shall have power to engage in collective bargaining with duly appointed representatives of an employee labor organization and may enter into labor contracts concerning wages, salaries, hours, sick leave, working conditions, collective bargaining and pension or retirement provisions. In case of any labor dispute involving a district and its employees where collective bargaining does not result in agreement, the parties shall submit such dispute to arbitration . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 4-177 (b) provides in relevant part: “If the agency or other party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved.