232 Conn. 57 | Conn. | 1995
[…] It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer ... (6) to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of employees ))
General Statutes § 7-469 provides: “duty to bargain collectively. The municipal employer and such employee organization as has been designated as exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit, through appropriate officials or their representatives, shall have the duty to bargain collectively. This duty extends to the obligation to bargain collectively as set forth in subsection (c) of section 7-470.”
General Statutes § 7-470 provides in relevant part: “prohibited acts of employers and employee organizations, (a) Municipal employers or their representatives or agents are prohibited from ... (4) refusing to bargain collectively in good faith with an employee organization which has been designated in accordance with the provisions of said sections as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit . . . .”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 7-471 provides in relevant part: “powers of state board of labor relations. The state board of labor