232 Conn. 57 | Conn. | 1995
[…] This duty extends to the obligation to bargain collectively as set forth in subsection (c) of section 7-470.”
General Statutes § 7-470 provides in relevant part: “prohibited acts of employers and employee organizations, (a) Municipal employers or their representatives or agents are prohibited from ... (4) refusing to bargain collectively in good faith with an employee organization which has been designated in accordance with the provisions of said sections as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit . . . .”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 7-471 provides in relevant part: “powers of state board of labor relations. The state board of labor
“(4) Whenever a question arises as to whether a practice prohibited by sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, has been committed by a municipal employer or employee organization, the board shall consider that question in accordance with the following procedure . . . (B) If, upon all the testimony, the board determines that a prohibited practice has been or is being committed, it shall state its findings of fact and shall issue and cause to be served on the party committing the prohibited practice an order requiring it or him to cease and desist from such prohibited practice, and shall take such further affirmative action as will effectuate the policies of sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, including but not limited to . . . (ii) reinstatement of an employee discriminated against in violation of said sections with or without back pay . . .
General Statutes § 7-471 was amended in 1991, adding a subdivision. Public Acts 1991, No. 91-255, § 2. Thus, subdivision (4), which was alleged in the union’s complaint in 1987, became subdivision (5) in 1991 with the addition of the new subdivision, which is irrelevant to the instant case.