232 Conn. 57 | Conn. | 1995
[…] The board had consolidated the complaints on September 21, 1987.
The briefs of the parties were submitted to the board on March 27,1989, after evidentiary hearings had been conducted on September 22,1988, and December 7, 1988. The decision and order of the board was released on March 27, 1991.
Because the board found that MERA applied to this case, it dismissed the first complaint brought by the union pursuant to the State Labor Relations Act.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 4-180 (b) provides a remedy to the parties should the board fail to comply with § 4-180 (a) by not issuing a decision within ninety days: “If any agency fails to comply with the provisions of subsection (a) . . . any party thereto or any interested person may apply to the superior court . . . for an order requiring the agency to render a decision forthwith, after hearing. ...”