232 Conn. 57 | Conn. | 1995
[…] “5. WTien an operator incurs a third incident of absence or day of absence within six (6) months of the date of initial counseling, the operator will be issued a third and final warning and may be given a five (5) days suspension. . . .
“6. WThen an operator incurs a fourth incident of absence or day of absence within six (6) months of the date of initial counseling, the operator may be terminated. ...”
General Statutes § 31-105 (6) provides in relevant part: “unfair labor practices. It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer ... (6) to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of employees ))
General Statutes § 7-469 provides: “duty to bargain collectively.