232 Conn. 57 | Conn. | 1995
[…] “5. WTien an operator incurs a third incident of absence or day of absence within six (6) months of the date of initial counseling, the operator will be issued a third and final warning and may be given a five (5) days suspension. . . .
“6. WThen an operator incurs a fourth incident of absence or day of absence within six (6) months of the date of initial counseling, the operator may be terminated. ...”
General Statutes § 31-105 (6) provides in relevant part: “unfair labor practices. It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer ... (6) to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of employees ))
General Statutes § 7-469 provides: “duty to bargain collectively. The municipal employer and such employee organization as has been designated as exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit, through appropriate officials or their representatives, shall have the duty to bargain collectively. This duty extends to the obligation to bargain collectively as set forth in subsection (c) of section 7-470.”