232 Conn. 57 | Conn. | 1995
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 4-177 (b) provides in relevant part: “If the agency or other party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved. Thereafter upon application a more definite and detailed statement shall be furnished.”
Although Levinson v. Board of Chiropractic Examiners, supra, 211 Conn. 536, is controlling, we note that the complaint form issued by the board states that the complaint is brought “[pjursuant to Section 7-471 (4) [Rev. to 1987] of the Municipal Employees Relations Act.” Section 7-471 (4) (currently § 7-471 [5]) provides that “[i]f, upon all the testimony, the board determines that a prohibited practice has been or is being committed, it shall state its findings of fact and shall issue and cause to be served on the party committing the prohibited practice an order requiring it or him to cease and desist from such prohibited practice, and shall take such further affirmative action as will effectuate the policies of sections 7-US7 to 7-U77, inclusive, including but not limited to . . . (ii) reinstatement of an employee discriminated against in violation of said sections with or without back pay . . . .” (Emphasis added.) This appears to have been sufficient to put the transit district on constructive notice of the power that the board possessed should the union have been successful on the merits of its claim.
See footnote 1.