Case Information
[…] D. 147 ¶ 18; D. 151 ¶ 18; Rules and Procedures, 59 Fed. Reg. at 14,780. Even after the 1994 rulemaking, USCIS has struggled to keep up with the pace of filings, and at the end of November 2024, there were 1,410,151 affirmative asylum applications pending adjudication. D. 147 ¶ 18; D. 151 ¶ 18.
C. Plaintiffs Contend that USCIS Has An Unwritten Nondisclosure Policy In 1997, the agency issued an interim rule which would ultimately become 8 C.F.R.
§ 208.12(b). D. 147 ¶ 19; D. 151 ¶ 19. That section now provides that “[n]othing in this part shall be construed to entitle the applicant to conduct discovery directed toward the records, officers, agents, or employees of [USCIS], the Department of Justice, or the Department of State. Persons may continue to seek documents available through a [FOIA] request pursuant to 8 [C.F.R.] part 103.” D. 147 ¶ 19; D. 151 ¶ 19; see Inspection and Expedited Removal of Aliens; Detention and Removal of Aliens; Conduct of Removal Proceedings; Asylum Procedures (“Inspection and Expedited Removal”), 62 Fed. Reg. 10,312, 10,316 (Mar. 6, 1997).