745 S.E.2d 830 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] After multiple unsuccessful meetings with City officials, the plaintiffs filed suit against the City, seeking a refund of the impact fees paid and attorney fees and expenses, contending that collection of the fees was ultra vires.
1. The plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred by denying their motion for summary judgment with respect to attorney fees and costs, arguing that contrary to the trial court’s ruling, they were not required to give ante litem notice of their claim for fees and costs under OCGA § 36-33-5. We agree.
OCGA § 36-33-5 (a) provides:
No person, firm, or corporation having a claim for money damages against any municipal corporation on account of injuries to person or property shall bring any action against the municipal corporation for such injuries, without first giving notice as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section.6
Pursuant to OCGA § 36-33-5 (b), the notice must be given within six months of the event upon which the claim is predicated, must be in writing, and must state “the time, place, and extent of the injury, as nearly as practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury.”
“The issue before us, therefore, is not merely whether the complaint sought ‘money damages,’ but also whether there has been a claim ‘on account of injuries to person or property.’ ”