745 S.E.2d 830 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] 2. The plaintiffs also argue that they did in fact give the City the requisite ante litem notice required under OCGA § 36-33-5. We need not reach this argument in light of our holding in Division 1.
Judgment reversed.
(Citation omitted.) Matjoulis v. Integon Gen. Ins. Corp., 226 Ga. App. 459 (1) (486 SE2d 684) (1997).
At least one developer noted on its check to the City for payment of the impact fee that it was paying it under protest.
OCGA § 36-71-3 (a) authorizes “Municipalities... which have adopted a comprehensive plan containing a capital improvements element... to impose by ordinance development impact fees as a condition of development approval on all development.” (emphasis supplied).
City of McDonough v. Greater Atlanta Home Builders Assn., 302 Ga. App. XXIII (Jan. 26, 2010).
246 Ga. App. 524 (541 SE2d 92) (2000).
(Emphasis supplied.)
(Emphasis supplied.)
(Punctuation omitted.) City of Atlanta v. Benator, 310 Ga.