Great West Casualty Co. v. Northland Insurance Co.
[…] Id. Great West's right to subrogation against Northland must be found, if at all, in the no-fault statute itself; we do not recognize a separate common law right of subrogation in the no-fault context.

Northland's liability for the losses of the 1988 accident is undisputed — section 65B.47, subd. 1 provides "if the accident causing the injury occurs while the vehicle is being used in the business of transporting persons or property, the security for payment of basic economic loss benefits is the security covering the vehicle or, if none, the security under which the injured person is an insured." The question then, is whether Northland's liability as the primary insurer under section 65B.47, subd. 1 extends to circumstances where a physical condition was caused partially by an accident that occurred while Northland insured Neuleib, and partially by two other accidents that occurred while