Great West Casualty Co. v. Northland Insurance Co.
[…] [2] Section 65B.47, subdivision 6 provides: "[w]here a reparation obligor pays basic economic loss benefits which another reparation obligor is obligated to pay under the priority provided in this section, the reparation obligor that pays is subrogated to all rights of the person to whom benefits are paid."

[3] In its denial of summary judgment, the trial court adopted the definition of "disability" that appears at Minn.Stat. § 65B.51, subd. 3(c) (1994): "disability means the inability to engage in substantially all of the injured person's usual and customary daily activities." Section 65B.51 addresses something completely different from PIP benefits, however — it addresses deduction of the value of basic economic loss benefits from tort recovery and the limitation on the right to recover damages for noneconomic detriment.