Great West Casualty Co. v. Northland Insurance Co.
[…] Reversed.

NOTES

[1] The lapse exclusion provided:

Exclusions

This coverage does not apply:

* * * * * *

(i) to personal injury protection benefits otherwise payable in the event that a lapse of one year of (sic) more occurs in the period of disability and medical treatment of an eligible injured person as a result of any one accident.

[2] Section 65B.47, subdivision 6 provides: "[w]here a reparation obligor pays basic economic loss benefits which another reparation obligor is obligated to pay under the priority provided in this section, the reparation obligor that pays is subrogated to all rights of the person to whom benefits are paid."

[3] In its denial of summary judgment, the trial court adopted the definition of "disability" that appears at Minn.Stat. § 65B.51, subd. 3(c) (1994): "disability means the inability to engage in substantially all of the injured person's usual and customary daily activities."