Great Southern Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Payne
[…] Payne who recorded it on September 4, 1985.

After Great Southern discovered that the collector’s deed had been issued, it made a demand upon the Paynes, requesting that they relinquish their interest in the real estate by means of a quit claim deed. The reason assigned by Great Southern as the basis of their request was that the Paynes had lost any interest they might have had in the property by reason of their failure to comply with the provisions of § 140.405, RSMo 1984, which reads as follows:

Any person purchasing property at a delinquent land tax auction, shall not acquire the deed to the real estate, as provided for in section 140.420, until he meets with the following requirement or until he makes affidavit that a title search has revealed no publicly recorded deed of trust, mortgage, lease, lien or claim on the real estate. At least ninety days prior to the date when he is authorized to acquire the deed, the purchaser shall notify any person who holds a publicly recorded deed of trust, mortgage, lease, lien or claim upon that real estate of the latter person’s right to redeem his publicly recorded security or claim. Notice shall be sent by certified mail to any such person at his last known available address. Failure of the purchaser to comply with this provision shall result in his loss of all interest in the real estate.

The statute became effective August 13, 1984, which was approximately one year after the Paynes had purchased the real estate at the tax sale.