Great Scott Supermarkets, Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] This Court ordered refunds to the taxpayer based on unauthorized recomputation and field auditing in St Clair-Macomb Consumers Co-Operative v Dep't of Treasury, 78 Mich. App. 287; 259 NW2d 462 (1977), and in Giffels Associates, Inc v Dep't of Treasury, 81 Mich. App. 730; 265 NW2d 809 (1978). Again the Legislature responded. 1978 PA 392 enacted MCL 450.321; MSA 21.213(1), which provides:

"All audits performed by or at the direction of the department of treasury for the purpose of determining liability for a corporate franchise fee levied pursuant to former Act No. 85 of the Public Acts of 1921, and all payments received and refunds made on the basis of those audits before the repeal of former Act No. 85 of the Public Acts of 1921 are declared to be valid and to have been in fulfillment of the legislative purpose to *683 provide for fair administration and enforcement of that act."

In Chesapeake & Ohio R Co v Dep't of Treasury, 87 Mich.