Great Northern Railway Co. v. Stevens County
[…] We think it is quite plain that there is nothing in our statute law which lends support to the view that a board of county commissioners has the implied authority to exceed the tax levying power prescribed and limited by the express provisions of Rem. Code, § 9213, above quoted: .

When we look to.our state constitution, it appears equally plain that no tax levying power is, by the terms of that document, vested in counties or county authorities; but that such power can exist only by grant from the sovereign state, which, of course, means by legislative enactment. In section 9 of article 7 of the constitution we read:

“All municipal corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes.”

And in section 12 of article 11 we read: