Great Northern Railway Co. v. Stevens County
[…] We think it is quite plain that there is nothing in our statute law which lends support to the view that a board of county commissioners has the implied authority to exceed the tax levying power prescribed and limited by the express provisions of Rem. Code, § 9213, above quoted: .

When we look to.our state constitution, it appears equally plain that no tax levying power is, by the terms of that document, vested in counties or county authorities; but that such power can exist only by grant from the sovereign state, which, of course, means by legislative enactment. In section 9 of article 7 of the constitution we read:

“All municipal corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes.”

And in section 12 of article 11 we read:

“The legislature shall have no power to impose taxes upon counties, cities, towns, or other municipal corporations, or upon the inhabitants or property thereof, for county, city, town, or other municipal purposes, but may by general laws vest in the corporate authorities thereof the power to assess and collect taxes for such purposes.”

We find no language in our state constitution coming any nearer than these provisions to granting the power of taxation to the governing bodies of counties or municipal corporations, other than cities of the first class having power to frame and adopt their own charters.