102 Wash. 348 | Wash. | 1918
[…] Our views as heretofore expressed, explicitly point to the theory that plaintiff may recover for deprivation of the use of his property as though it was physically taken. Therefore instruction No. 10 is clearly erroneous.
VIII. Plaintiff contends that the court erred in giving its instruction No. 14 relating to the setting off of benefits. The constitution, art. 1, § 16, provides:
“And no right of way shall be appropriated to the use of any corporation other than municipal until full compensation therefor be first made in money, or ascertained and paid into court for the owner, irrespective of any benefit from any improvement proposed by such corporation.”
We find no constitutional provision similar to ours. Municipal corporations are permitted to offset benefits from condemnation damages when taking and damaging land for public uses. Spokane v.