309 F. Supp. 60 | W.D. Wis. | 1970
[…] Defendants’ motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction is presently before the court. Defendants assert that: (1) this is a suit against the state to which it has not consented; (2) the plaintiffs have not exhausted their state administrative remedies; and (3) the abstention doctrine requires this court to withhold jurisdiction until such time as the state has had an opportunity to clarify the applicability of the state laws challenged here.
In their original complaint plaintiffs had invoked jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1343(3), 1343(4), 2201 and 2202 and 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Plaintiffs were allowed to amend their complaint to add 28 U.S.C. § 1362 as a jurisdictional basis. This section became effective October 10, 1966 (80 Stat. 880) and reads:
“ § 1362. Indian tribes
“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”
From the face of the amended complaint, all requirements of § 1362 are met.