241 Conn. 423 | Conn. | 1997
[…] Monroe v. Monroe, 177 Conn. 173, 180, 413 A.2d 819, appeal dismissed, 444 U.S. 801, 100 S. Ct. 20, 62 L. Ed. 2d 14 (1979). The defendants contend that, because § 52-434 was not followed, the judge trial referee unconstitutionally encroached upon the jurisdiction of the Superior Court. We conclude that, because there was substantial compliance with the statute, the constitutionality of the system is not at issue.
General Statutes § 52-434 provides in pertinent part: “State referees, (a) Appointment of retired judges and members of the bar. Cases referred. (1) Each judge of the Supreme Court, each judge of the Appellate Court, each judge of the Superior Court and each judge of the Court of Common Pleas who ceases or has ceased to hold office because of retirement other than under the provisions of section 51-49 and who is an elector and a resident of this state shall be a state referee for the remainder of his term of office as a judge and shall be eligible for appointment as a state referee during the remainder of his life in the manner prescribed by law for the appointment of a judge of the court of which he is a member. The Superior Court may refer any civil, nonjury case or with the written consent of the parties or their attorneys, any civil jury case pending before the court in which the issues have been closed to such a state referee who shall have and exercise the powers of the Superior Court in respect to trial, judgment and appeal in the case. The Superior Court may, with the consent of the parties or their
“(b) Judge trial referees. The Chief Justice may designate, from among the state referees, judge trial referees to whom criminal and civil cases and juvenile matters may be referred.