241 Conn. 423 | Conn. | 1997
[…] See Crest Pontiac Cadillac, Inc. v. Hadley, 239 Conn. 437, 446, 685 A.2d 670 (1996) (if provision is designed to promote order, system and dispatch in proceedings, provision is directory).
The defendants argue, however, that even if the blanket order had been appropriate, it was inapplicable to
The defendants next argue that the referral order as it applied to this case was improper because the action was still in its pleading stages. They point to § 52-434 (a) (1), which provides in part that “[t]he Superior Court may refer any civil, nonjury case or with the written consent of the parties or their attorneys, any civil jury case pending before the court in which the issues have
The defendants’ final argument as to the trial court’s authority to hear the case is equally without merit.