Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co. v. Boland
[…] without evidence to support it, (2) that the holding of the Board that the employees working in plaintiff’s meat department constitute a separate craft is likewise without evidence to support it, (3) that no question or controversy concerning the representation of plaintiff’s employees existed, and that, therefore, the Board improperly directed the holding of elections, and (4) that the Board has exceeded its jurisdiction in investigating questions or controversies between labor organizations affiliated with the same parent labor organization in violation of the provision of subdivision 3 of section 705 of the New York State Labor Relations Act which reads as follows: Provided, however, that the Board shall not have authority to investigate any question or controversy between individuals or groups within the same labor organization or between labor organizations affiliated with the same parent labor organization.”